Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I'm looking for a good Antenna booster / amplifier

Posted on 2011-09-23
7
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

I've bought this dvb tuner :

http://www.pctvsystems.com/Products/ProductsEuropeAsia/Digitalproducts/PCTVnanoStickT2/tabid/248/language/en-GB/Default.aspx

it works perfectly,but the default antenna is not powerful at all. I ask your help to find a booster / amplifier to make the antenna more powerful or another kind of antenna (compatible with the nanostick). I can't accept bulky items. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:marietto2008
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jschristian44
jschristian44 earned 600 total points
ID: 36591056
Yeah I am pretty sure that all the antenna's that come with tv tuners are pretty much horrible.  They are meant to be used out on the road to be honest.  Where you can get a more free signal rather than a congested rural area bouncing off houses, etc.  I don't think they have any boosters for something like that.  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 36591928
what about a large (spiral shaped) antenna ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:PCableGuy
ID: 36592848
What kind of signal are you trying to grab?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 36592879
The Supported TV standards signals : DVB-T2, DVB-T,VHF-/UHF band
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:PCableGuy
ID: 36592949
The type of antenna that you'll need depends on how far away the transmitting antenna is located. Indoor antennas are usually hit and miss unless you live fairly close to the transmitting antennas.

Do you happen to have a general idea of how far away you are from the transmitting antennas (in miles)?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 36592966
No. I thought that was easy to find an antenna with a medium power that could work almost anywhere,but I'm understanding that is wrong
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
PCableGuy earned 1400 total points
ID: 36593094
Your best bet is to try to purchase an antenna that you can return if it doesn't work.
0