Solved

Changing default program that edits html file

Posted on 2011-09-23
3
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Windows 7 Ultimate

Right-click with option to Edit an html file causes MS Word to open the file.  If I double-click, needless to say, my browser opens the page.

I want to change the default EDITING program.  Can't see how to do it.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:TSFLLC
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
IE>Tools>Options>Programs>HTML Editor, and select what you would like there......
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
For IE9, there is a button under the Programs Tab. Are you needing to change the app, to one that's is not listed?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tony Barkdull
Comment Utility
0