Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HTML problem

Posted on 2011-09-23
6
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have this page > http://tinyurl.com/3wdnq9h

It has to be in tables because it's going out in email form. 2 parts of the table are blowing out for some reason and I cannot figure out why (see attachment)

any ideas?
problem.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:lvollmer
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 36590110
The rows at the bottom of your table are improperly aligned (correction in bold):


<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" border="0" bgcolor="#f1f1e7" align="center" style="margin: 0pt auto;">
                    <tbody><tr>
                          <td width="10" bgcolor="#fafaf3">&nbsp;</td>
                          <td width="15" bgcolor="#f1f1e7">&nbsp;</td>
                        <td width="530" align="left">
                            <p style="margin: 0em; color: rgb(34, 183, 201); line-height: 100%; font-family: Georgia,Arial; font-size: 18px; font-weight: normal;"><br>Dear [-FirstName-],</p>
                            <p style="margin: 1em 0pt; font-size: 13px; font-family: Arial; color: rgb(73, 65, 60); line-height: 18px;">
                              Let's cut to the chase. You haven’t opened an email from us in a looooong time. Unlike your ex, we totally respect your feelings and only want what's best for you. So let's work this out.
                              </p>
                        </td>
..........

..........

                                    </tr>
                                    <tr>
                                            <td height="10">&nbsp;</td>
                                            <td height="10">&nbsp;</td>
                                      </tr>
                              </tbody></table>
                              </td>                          
                                            <td width="15" bgcolor="#f1f1e7">&nbsp;</td>                  
                                            <td width="10" bgcolor="#fafaf3">&nbsp;</td>
                                      </tr>
                                  
                                </tbody></table>
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36590347
Your <td>s are mismatched.  I think you could get rid of all of the <td width="10"... and improve the layout.  You have one row that needs another <td> on the right after that though.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:user_n
ID: 36593010
I don't understand what/where exactly is the problem.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 36593078
@user_n,
In the posted image, look at the ends of the red rectangles. There are tiny arrows pointing to offsets in the gray background color. It took me a while to see it as well.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:user_n
ID: 36593161
tommyBoy is right
the problem is in
<td width="15" bgcolor="#f1f1e7">&nbsp;</td>
<td width="10" bgcolor="#fafaf3">&nbsp;</td>

That is the reason of the colors in the arrows
Here you can see the colors
http://www.color-hex.com/color/f1f1e7
http://www.color-hex.com/color/fafaf3
You can validate your code (how correctly it is written) with https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/total-validator/. Sometimes this problem appears if the code is not correctly written.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lvollmer
ID: 36599428
thanks!
0