Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trying to Send Email with Classic ASP

Posted on 2011-09-23
6
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Set myMail=CreateObject("CDO.Message")
	myMail.Subject="A Subject"
	myMail.From="email address"
	myMail.To= "email address"
	myMail.HTMLBody = "<h2>Some Text</h2>"
	myMail.Send
	set myMail=nothing

Open in new window


I try using the above code to send an email, but the page generates this errror:
CDO.Message.1 error '80040220'

The "SendUsing" configuration value is invalid.


Can anyone tell me how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:nickgross19
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Barron earned 2000 total points
ID: 36589563
Is this the entire code?
Method 3 is what I use.
http://www.powerasp.com/content/new/sending_email_cdosys.asp

Give it a shot and see if it will correct your issue.

Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickgross19
ID: 36589669
Tried method 3 and got this error:

error '8004020f'

any other suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickgross19
ID: 36589752
oh i made a mistake using the code, i forgot to set a property.  This worked, thanks.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:nickgross19
ID: 36589755
thanks for the site.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:pateljitu
ID: 36589801
Please take a look at these articles:

CDO.Message.1 error '80040220':
http://forums.iis.net/t/1146477.aspx

error '8004020f':
http://classicasp.aspfaq.com/email/why-does-cdo-message-give-me-8004020f-errors.html
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 36589835
Glad to help.
Happy Coding.
Carrzkiss
0