Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Combo box not showing the new record

Posted on 2011-09-23
2
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,
I have a combo box on to select the employees and when I add a new employee on my Employees table combo box is not showing the new record. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Sheogorath
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 500 total points
ID: 36589918
As I stated here you have to verify/fix the design and relationships of these tables *First*:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_27320783.html

Besides, this is basically the same question... and basically just as irrelevant because the design of the tables may not be correct.

Again, the forms will never work if the design of the tables is not correct.
Verify the design and relationships of the tables first before ever worrying about or creating any forms.
This is database basics...


Can we get the first issue resolved *first* then you can post follow up questions...?

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Nick67
Nick67 earned 500 total points
ID: 36590641
I'll second @boag2000 on that.
Data design is THE fundamental skill needed when you start working with MS Access.
Work your way through the tutorial here
http://www.phlonx.com/resources/nf3/

You have to have a correctly normalized and related set of tables before working on forms or reports.
Otherwise you are wasting your time.
Trust me.
Doing the tutorial will be some of the best time you'll spend in regard to databases.
0