Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

convert video for ipod classic

Posted on 2011-09-23
2
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a bunch of youtube downloads that have the extension .FLV  I want to convert these with a free program to be playable on my ipod classic 7th gen.  Any ideas?  I also am using a macbook air so it would have to be for mac.  
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
edster9999 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36589707
http://handbrake.fr/

Handbreak is a great video converter / resizer with preset output templates for most iDevices.
I'm not sure if it does FLV files
but if not it would be easy to run them through a converter like ffmpeg and then through handbreak to get them ready for your iPod.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dan4132
ID: 36710244
http://www.formatoz.com/

This software will convert everything!
0