Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

visual foxpro application running on windows server

Posted on 2011-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
does anyone had the experience of working with a Visual Foxpro application running directly on a windows server 2003 or 2008?
And if we want the application to reside on the server an use with remote desktop? Are there any issues that we might have to consider in the future?
I guess one of them is printing. The server must have the local printers defined centrally to enable remote printing.
Best regards,
0
Comment
Question by:luciliacoelho
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jrbbldr earned 1000 total points
ID: 36589820
I would guess that MANY of us have experience with the situation you describe.

In general things run just fine.  

For the Server issues, if the Servers are 32-bit, no problems
If they are 64-bit then there are some things to take care of.  
Search this area of the forum and you will find these listed and how to address them.

For Remote Desktop users - while the Print Server is indeed generally running on one of the Servers, the workstation 'printers'  themselves should be installed from the Print Server to the individual in-house 'workstations' (virtual or not) so that they will operate just the same as though the users were physically sitting at a workstation in-house.

The VFP application (while possibly resident on the Server) will actually be running within the in-house 'workstation' and accessing the data tables across your in-house network from a central location on the Server.   So the in-house 'workstation' (virtual or not) resources should be configured to run the application(s) well.

Note - Remote Desktop varies greatly in its performance for users.  
I myself have my Remote Desktop connection periodically disconnected by something (my own ISP, the in-house firewall or network, ??) if I step away from my home office workstation for a short while.  
It is very annoying to have to periodically re-connect just to get my sometimes lengthy off-site work done.  
On the plus side, when I re-connect, the applications running on my in-house workstation are typically still running just fine.

I am certain that others will 'chime in' with their own advice.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:luciliacoelho
ID: 36590440
Thanks for your comment.
I guess that the main issue raise on the limited number of remote desktop sessions allowed in a single server.
And as far as I know, any administrator login in the server with RDP will log off at least one user that is using the server.
If i'm no wrong 2 is the number of concurrent accesses with RDP to the same server. Something that goes beyond this requires terminal services cals.
Much obliged if you could state some comment on mine.
Regards
lucilia
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jrbbldr
ID: 36590553
I guess that the main issue raise on the limited number of remote desktop sessions allowed in a single server.

No, that's not true.

Remember that, from the Server's perspective, a Remote Desktop user is the exact same as an in-house user.  

A Remote Desktop user can 'remote in to' a physical workstation (not a Server) or into a 'virtual' workstation running within a separate Virtual support Server (not the VFP data Server).  

If they were remoting into a 'virtual' workstation, numerous 'virtual workstations' can be supported on a single Virtual support Server if it is running something like VMWare (ESX) or something similar.  
The only limitation would be the Operating System of the Virtual support Server (not the main VFP data Server) and the resource load each workstation puts onto that specific server (again - not the main VFP data Server).

Then, once the user is into whatever type of in-house 'workstation' they appear to the Servers as just another in-house workstation.   And, if they actually remote into a physical workstation, that's EXACTLY what they are.

I'd guess that some Network Administrators might put some control on the number of Remote Desktop users, but one of my clients currently has 8 RDP users (not limited by that number) which can run concurrently with the 20 in-house users on a VFP application and on a variety of other in-house applications.

Good Luck

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jrbbldr
ID: 36590823
Note that your Network Administrator has to 'expose' a number of IP addresses to the outside world through your Firewall with which the Remote Users can point their Remote Desktop to gain access to 'something' inside.  

There are sometimes Remote Desktop session limitations at the Network level (not at the Server) which your Network Administrator should be able to address.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jsrebnik
jsrebnik earned 1000 total points
ID: 36595184
some general comments assuming you're talking about rdp clients running vfp applications on a windows server.  i have done this in environments with as many as 50 users.

windows 2003 and windows 2008 servers allow for 2 remote sessions without purchasing rds cals (they used to be called terminal service cals).  

make sure the server has sufficient ram for all of the sessions.  the more sessions the more ram needed.

printers can either be workstation printers and redirected by the rdp client or they can be installed on the printer.  rdp clients are not always succesful redirecting local printers especially with inexpensive host-based printers.

the nicest advantages are using low cost workstations and easier program updates.

best of luck
0