Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Finding a word in a URL Referrer

Posted on 2011-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
This seems like it should be so simple, but is proving to be more difficult than I thought. Maybe I'm overanalyzing the problem.  What I need to do is grab the referring URL, look for a specific word in that URL, then perform some actions based on those results.

For some reason, my code is not grabbing the proper word because it has ".aspx" tacked on to the end of it, so for example it's finding "Freshman.aspx" instead of just "Freshman" and then it's not processing the code properly.  What can I do to fix that?
if (HttpContext.Current.Request.UrlReferrer != null)
                {
                    string itmReferrer = HttpContext.Current.Request.UrlReferrer.ToString();
                    words = itmReferrer.Split('/');
                    lblReferrer.Text = itmReferrer;
                }

foreach (string word in words)
                {
                    switch (word)
                    {
                        case "Freshman":
                            rblProgram.SelectedValue = "UG";
                            lblPageTitle.Text = "Freshman Application";
                            break;
                       case "Transfer":
                            bla bla bla
                            break;
                    }
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:vcbertini
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36591520
Split it again on '.'.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Wagner earned 1000 total points
ID: 36592430
Why not just use the Contains method of the string?

if( itmReferrer.Contains("Freshman")
{
}
else if( itmReferrer.Contains("Transfer")
{
}
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vcbertini
ID: 36599556
This seemed to be the easiest solution for what I was trying to do. Thanks!
0