Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ESXi 4.1 USB Passtrhough greyed out in vsphere client, can't find BIOS setting to enable

Posted on 2011-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
2,230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have two HP Proliant Servers (DL380 G5 and ML 350 G5) with very similar BIOS. Both are VM Hosts and everything is working well on them. I cannot, however, configure USB passthrough. The options in the vSphere client are greyed out. I have seen postings that refer to BIOS options that should be enabled to activate this option but nothing in the BIOS looks right. VT is enabled.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:thebuyguy
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 36589680
Have you added a USB Controller to Both VMs.

and once you have added a USB Controller, you should be able to add USB devices to the VM.

 usb
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36589685
Let me know what option is Grey-out?

other options are

Checkout these documents on USB passthrough

http://www.vm-help.com/esx40i/VMDirectPath/USB_Setup.php

http://vstorage.wordpress.com/2010/07/15/usb-passthrough-in-vsphere-4-1/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:R4inc
ID: 36589947
You need to have a device connected to USB that is supported to make the USB device option able to be used.  
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36589961
usb external hard drive connected
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36589974
I've also read, people stating to enable something in the BIOS!

But I think that's Urban Myth! (other than USB Enable / Disable!) - But that's only on noddy Desktop BIOS. Proliant BIOS I don't think have that rubbish.

Your server supports it or does not, and if it has USB ports, it's often supported  by the USB module loaded by ESXi on bootup.
0