[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Command Prompt - Batch file to move files base on create date

Posted on 2011-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a folder that I've been archiving files.  This folder is getting large, so I need to archive anything that is more than 2 months old.  Is there a bat script that someone has that I can use to move files base on create date from Folder1 to Folder2?

Folder location is as followed:

Folder1:
\\nt-1\data\backup\Archive

Folder2:
\\nt-2\data\backup\ArchiveOldFiles

So I want a script that can look into the Archive folder and see files that has been created that's more than 2 months old.  Move those files to the folder ArchiveOldFiles.  Any examples or script someone can provide me?  This would be a bat file where I can schedule to run like once a month or something.
0
Comment
Question by:holemania
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Govvy earned 1200 total points
ID: 36589733
Use robocopy command with /MINAGE flag
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 800 total points
ID: 36589851
robocopy \\nt-1\data\backup\Archive \\nt-2\data\backup\ArchiveOldFiles /minage:60 /move

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:holemania
ID: 36589973
Thanks guys.  I got it working from Govvy's advice.

robocopy \\nt-1\data\backup\archive \\nt-2\data\backup\ArchiveOldFile /move minage:60
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:holemania
ID: 36589983
Got it working with Govvy's suggestion.  Thanks for the example gerwinjansen.  I did similar to what you posted, but got it working before you post.  So to be fair, I give Govvy a little bit more points.
0