Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Group Policy for Wallpaper / Active Desktop on Windows 7 prompting UAC

Posted on 2011-09-23
8
Medium Priority
?
1,121 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
We have this mixed environment and are currently migrating users to Windows 7 from Windows XP.  For our XP machines we have a 2003 GPO that enforces a Wall Paper which is also centered. I noticed on 2 of the trial Win 7 machines that once we log into our accounts, UAC prompts and it is basically prompting to run the Registry command to center the wallpaper.   We would like to be able to get this to work with Windows 7 without prompting UAC; we cannot have the users bothered with this each time they log in. What can I do to make this work without disabling UAC or auto elevating Admin accounts when UAC is prompted?
0
Comment
Question by:vecslp
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36590018
What exact policy are you setting? Deploying a .reg policy via Logon Script?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 36592107
Are your users in local admin groups?
Please see the discussion below, however please post the exact GPO you trying to deploy:
http://stealthpuppy.com/group-policy/group-policy-scripts-can-fail-due-to-uac/

A
0
 

Author Comment

by:vecslp
ID: 36592741
We are setting the policy using an AD GPO that enables Active Desktop (So we can keep users from changing their desktop wallpaper), centers the image and pushes out the wallpaper jpeg file.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 36592794
You can configure the UAC prompt policy in the same GPO, see below:
http://sourcedaddy.com/windows-7/group-policy-settings.html

Just to try & see if you can push the policy.
A
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 500 total points
ID: 36592852
It is better to push registry settings using Group Policy Preferences which works on Windows XP SP3 and above. GPP allows you to make registry changes without using regedit, and it allows you to maintain security by keeping UAC on and your users limited.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 36594254
Why are you enabling Active Desktop, instead of specifying a wallpaper?

And prevent them from changing it?

User Configuration/Administrative Templates/Control Panel/Display
Prevent Changing Wallpaper

Can also hide the tab as well, and remove the "Set as wallpaper".....

IMHO, Active Desktop is more trouble than it is worth...
0
 

Author Comment

by:vecslp
ID: 36601981
Do you recommend a place to put the wallpaper file or does it matter?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 36601983
Just put it in share where everyone has Read rights.
0