Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Increase the size of an OST in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2011-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a user who is close to the 20GB ost limit in Outlook 2003 and does not want to delete or move items into a PST.  Is there a registry hack I can perform that can increase the size of the OST?
0
Comment
Question by:amidieus
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36589776
Outlook 2010 has a 50gb limit - not aware of a hack to increase this for 2003.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982577
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:junaidIT
ID: 36589780
the max size for the ost file in 2003 outlook is only upto 20gb, same case in outlook 2007 also. the option to overcome this would be to upgrade to olk 2010.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832925
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 2000 total points
ID: 36596774
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832925

Create a key as instructed under Outlook 2003 section and put the values as shown in Outlook 2010 table.

** Take the backup of OST and REGISTRY prior to this change.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amidieus
ID: 36818387
Thanks Mody.  That worked!
0