Solved

Print error: "Printer status is not available at this time". I can print but this message is an annoyance.

Posted on 2011-09-23
10
4,855 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

I am the server admin. One of my user is experiencing this problem:

"I connect to a company printer on the print server. No one else connected to the same printers have any problems. We are all on Win7, and printer server is Win2K8. The printers models are HP Color LaserJet 4700 and Xerox WorkCentre Pro 232. Again, no one has this issue except me. Help!"

0
Comment
Question by:ksol
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 36589796
You can get around this by mapping the printer directly to the IP instead of going through the server.  That's about all I know.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36597870
if the user tries from another user account - does it happen also ?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36597871
meaning - it can be a corrupt account
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:ksol
ID: 36600134
nobus:

I mapped to the same two printers in question from a win7 system, and can print w/o msg's appearing. the user does not have another account to try. i informed the user to try simply removing/adding back to the print queues.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36600239
if he has no other account - make one to test the problem
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 36708288
Keep printing via the server - it will reduce calls to the device.

You need to find out if the problem follows the user or workstation...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksol
ID: 36927867
I resolved the issue by disabling job notification and bi-directional setup in the properties of the Xerox print queue. I read about this on google. However, Im not sure what the purpose for these two options are from a users standpoint. If anyone wants to give me a good explanation for it, then I would give points to best explanation. Im not sure if my user community will be affected by this change.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Ingledew earned 500 total points
ID: 36929357
Not worried about the points, but here's my take:

Bi-directional support uses SNMP to query the device and check it's status.

As this is IP based, the device itself has a limit as to how many IP connections it can maintain at any point (normally ~10) so any additional requests would be refused thus the status check refusal. This is why we recommend printing via a server as the server can handle multiple feeds for printing whilst keeping the IP connections to the actual devices limited.

Job notifications would normally use the windows bubble messaging to advise when a job is printed. I'm not 100% sure what this uses but I don't believe it to be IP. Probably feedback from the spooler to the messaging.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 37081724
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0