Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

E-mail account setup

Posted on 2011-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi
I have setup e-mail accounts in Ms Outlook 2003. I can receive but not send. I get 0x80042109 error code.  
0
Comment
Question by:techwander
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 36589932
You need to contact your email provider and verify the account set up with them.  They may require something you don't know about.  And each provider can set that up differently so you have to ask your own provider.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36591370
Find out if your service provider requires authentication on outgoing emails, because then you would have to include that during outlook setup.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:allauddin86
ID: 36597440
Have to Selected This settings? My outgoing server requires authentication, by selected use same settings as my incoming server? Just go with the screenshot.  
Mails.jpg
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36597442
Yes correct, select it and test again.
0