Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win 7 install says drive F doesn't have enough space... There IS no drive F:?

Posted on 2011-09-23
19
Medium Priority
?
1,070 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Am trying to upgrade one windows 7 install to a new one. During the install I choose 'upgrade', but it stops after a while and says that "There is not enough free space on partition F:. A total of 15 MB blah blah blah".

But there is no Partition F?

C & D are local disk, E is DVD, but no F.

When i put in a USB drive it comes up as G, so clearly F is reserved somewhere.


Computer management -> Disk Management does not have an F partition or drive in it...
How do I find this drive/partition F?
0
Comment
Question by:somewhereinafrica
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36589908
Hello somewhereinafrica, what if you type 'net use' a command prompt? Do you see a networkdrive F maybe?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36590951
Any chance you could post a screenshot/picture?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1500 total points
ID: 36592050
I think your 100MB reserved partition has F: drive letter assigned. Right click on My Computer - Manage - Disk Management. See what configuration you have there.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36592464
@somewhereinafrica: from a command prompt, do: "dir f:\" and post the results please.

@noxcho: user mentioned already that disk management does not show an F partition or drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lantchau
ID: 36592501
Open a DOS box (command prompt) and type scandisk f: or chkdsk c: and see what size drive Windows reports F: as being.

Check Start Menu=>Programs or C:\Program Files.

You may be running software that is running a virtual disk (like RAMDisk in the old days) or Windows maybe mounting a folder as a drive.

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 36592742
gerwinjansen: he could simply not notice it. Better to look twice.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36592973
Hello somewhereinafrica, can you post a screenshot of your Disk Management window? Please set it to 'Full screen' so both upper and lower pane are clearly visible. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 36962251
Sorry, have been out of the country, will get on this a.s.a.p
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 36969745
Here are the requested images (for some reason, today it complaints about "G:")

Windows complaining

All the CMD things y'all wanted me to do

windows disk manager
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 36969786
ok, so it turns out it IS a systems reserved drive that is acting 'G:'.

I have manually told Windows to install on a different partition, but it still claims there is not enough space available.

how do I get it to ignore the hidden system partition?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36970446
Your disc management console is showing a removable disk (Disk1) - can you remove your USB device (16Gb probably) and try again? Can you also remove the USB device and make another screenshot of disc management console?
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 36971344
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

I can't find any reason why this error has occurred, and don't have time to wait anymore. I am simply overwriting the whole partition and starting over.
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 36970494
@gerwinjansen

It is the hidden system partition that some editions of windows 7 installs that i making the issue.

Why windows install was giving me a hard time about it I don't know, but i gave up and overwrote the whole darn thing.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 36971345
Question was
How do I find this drive/partition F?
And in ID: 36592050 I referred you to MSR partition. Wasn't your question answered?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 36971372
Found the problem
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 36971396
BTW, Windows wants to go to this partition because system reserved partition is set active. Windows always installs into first active partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 36972041
But I am running the upgrade from within windows, and as you can see the 'G' is marked as system drive.

Just weird
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 36973012
Right click on the partition - change drive letter and paths - remove. Does it let you release the drive letter this way?
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 36974165
i overwrote the whole thing, don't worry about it.

thanks
0