Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Java Date Expiration

Posted on 2011-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello,

I was wondering what is the best way to see if a Date is over 24 hours old in Java.  
0
Comment
Question by:cgray1223
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 36590021
Something like
Calendar c = Calendar.getInstance();
c.add(Calendar.DATE, -1);
boolean over24HoursOld = dateBeingTested.before(c.getTime());

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 1000 total points
ID: 36590035

Date d;


Date d1 = new java.util.Date();

if(d1.getTime()-d.getTime() > 24L*3600L*1000L)System.out.println("it is older");
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36711820
:)
0