?
Solved

how to use internet explorer in macbook pro

Posted on 2011-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a remote application that is only accessible by internet explorer (because uses activex) is there any way to use that browser in mac?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 36590122
Internet Explorer doesn't run on Mac OS X.  You might be able to dual boot or use a virtual machine to run Windows and use it there.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CyrRei88
CyrRei88 earned 668 total points
ID: 36590134
Hi.

I assume that you are running Mac OS X 10.6 Snow Leopard or 10.7 Lion. Internet explorer has been discontinued on the Mac platform for a long time. You cannot install Internet Explorer as a native application on your mac.

However, it is possible to run Internet Explorer in a Virtual Environment:

Option 1: Install a program called CrossOver for Mac. This will allow you run Windows applications in a virtual environment without actually having to install the Windows Operating System.

Unfortunately it's not free, but you can find it here if you are interested: http://www.codeweavers.com/products/crossover/ 

Option 2 Install a Windows Operating System with one of the following visualization software's:

- VMware Fusion (http://www.vmware.com/products/fusion/overview.html) $49.99
- Parallels (http://www.parallels.com) $79.99
- Virtual Box (http://www.virtualbox.org/) Free

If you only need to access to Internet Explorer Temporary, you can download fully functional trial versions of the programs mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 664 total points
ID: 36590203
I agree with the above, except that the problem isn't really Internet Explorer, but Activex. The older versions of IE would in fact run on Macs, but Activex would not and never has. The problem is that Activex is proprietary Microsoft software and they refuse to port it to the Mac.

Crossovers may or may not work, depending on the remote App you are trying to run, but I believe there is a free time limited demo you could try.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CyrRei88
ID: 36818787
Where you apple to make it work?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 36818821
Crossovers worked with SBS 2003, but when we upgraded to SBS 2008, it would no longer work because SBS 2008 required IE 7 which would not run on Crossovers. This was a couple of years ago, so Crossovers may have been updated to make this work. My recollection is that there is a time limited demo you can download.
0