[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Where can I download Windows XP Tablet edition?

Posted on 2011-09-23
12
Medium Priority
?
1,862 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have two Fujitsu tablets with Winows XP Tablet edition preinstalled on them.  They are completely legit and I have legal keys but need to reinstall the OS.  I can't, however, find the discs and am hoping to find a download I can reinstall.
0
Comment
Question by:nhawkinsVA
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
12 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36590068
You'll have to get in touch with Fujitsu for recovery CD's.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36590126
The Fujitsu recovery CD may be an option. So possibly that you didn't get it when you got your tablets. Because your have licensed software, you should just contact Fujitsu and ask them how you can get the CD. Some details are here.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36590319
nvilla23 did you check that link?  It's for Service Pack 3 for XP and goes to the Microsoft download site anyway.

There are no legal downloads of XP Tablet outside of Microsoft subscription sites but you'll need the Fujitsu version of XP to match your licensing

Fujitsu support

Ask for a recovery media set - they will want to know the model - don't be surprised if they redirect you to a third party supplier.  This is outside of warranty and for F-J replacement disk sets expect to pay around $40 + shipping.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 36590526
If you have a Technet or Action Pack (Partner) subscription then its downloadable from there - otherwise you will have to contact the supplier/manufacturer.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36591306
Hi nhawkinsVA, conclusion is that you should contact Fujitsu support on this. They may charge you some for the media but you need the recovery CD.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 36593717
I think the recovery partition is already installed on your disk.
Check carefully ...
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36594029
Recovery Discs would be ideal.... However....

Is the i386 directory on the machine? If so, then you can create a bootable XP CD to take your COA on the sticker....

Create a bootable XP CD from your I386
http://www.howtohaven.com/system/createwindowssetupdisk.shtml

0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:marsilies
marsilies earned 1332 total points
ID: 36595523
XP Tablet Edition uses two CD-ROMs to install. The first disc is the same as the first disc for XP Media Center Edition, and is the same as the disc for XP Professional SP2 (You can't use an XP Pro SP3 disc). They key you enter during install determines what edition it installs.

The second disc is the same as the second disc for XP Media Center Edition. Components for both editions are in the cmpnents folder on the second disc.

So, if you have (or can borrow) the install discs for XP Media Center, you can use them to install XP Tablet Edition.


Making a install disc yourself from contents on the harddrive is a little more complicated than the instructions johnb6767 linked to for XP Tablet Edition. You need to put the "cmpnents" folder on the disc as well (if you're burning on a DVD), or on a separate disc. There may be other changes necessary too. These links have more info:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457087.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457081.aspx


During a new install, you may run into problems with drivers, the biggest being that the XP install disc may not have drivers for the harddrive, meaning it can't install at all, since it can't find the destination. The simpliest solution is to integrate driverpacks of updated drivers into the XP install disc. You can find the necessary files and instructions here:
http://driverpacks.net/


Finally, you'll need an OEM copy of XP Pro SP2, Media Center, or Tablet Edition disc 1. Disc 2 is the same for any license type of XP.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 668 total points
ID: 36595594
Just to reiterate you do need the Fujitsu installer unless you want to pay for a new XP license. If you use a Microsft subscription download you will no longer have an OEM install.  If you use a Microsoft Action Pack Subscription that license condition further limits your use of the install. You already have an F-J OEM license for your operating system.

The HowToHaven link will work if you have the \CMPONENTS folder on your hard drive otherwise it will install a base SP3 image of XP and throw up an error message about inserting a "Disk.2" that the installer won't actually recognise even if you make one! If you find \CMPONENTS you may not be able to create a CD image from this as the decompressed additional components plus the bootable CD created by the process linked to will exceed the capacity of a standard CD-R, It's possible to get around this by burning the created files to a DVD-R.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:marsilies
marsilies earned 1332 total points
ID: 36598740
You do not necessarily need a Fujitsu-branded OEM installation disc; a generic OEM installation disc for the aformentioned versions of Windows will work for installation as well without requiring a new license; However, using a generic OEM disc and a Windows key from the side of PC may mean that online activation will fail; You'll need to use phone activation then.

If you want to skip the activation process, you can create your own approximation of a Fujitsu-branded OEM disc by using the tools and instructions on this page:
http://www.msfn.org/board/topic/63258-building-a-pre-activated-cd-from-an-existing-installation/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nhawkinsVA
ID: 36598916
Thank you!
0