Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What do I backup when I back up the Master and msdb database?

Posted on 2011-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I like to back up the following:

Maintenance Plans
Logins, at the SQL Server level
Memory and Connections settings
Database Mail settings, like profiles and accounts
Operators
Server Objects, like linked servers

If I backup the Master and msdb databases, will these things be backed up?
0
Comment
Question by:gtrapp
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 1600 total points
ID: 36592089
Yes.  Master and MSDB are the two most important.

There are others like Model and Resources but resources is treated more like a binary file and physically backed up (not SQL Server backup), and model is often not really used / changed unless you specifically have used it and so doesnt warrant regular backup (well some places never do).

Have a read of : http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190190.aspx

It can be *interesting* restoring Master and you should really follow the links for "special considerations". You might prefer to script permissions and so on so they can be reapplied more easily.



0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel_PL
Daniel_PL earned 400 total points
ID: 36592094
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Daniel_PL
ID: 36592096
Sorry Mark, while answering your answer wasn't there.
0