Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu: Checking Samba

Posted on 2011-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

1) I have a linux Ubuntu 10.04.3 workstation in the production environment

2) I heard that Samba has been installed automatically during installation (or connecting to the repository)

3) Is it true?

4) If it is true, would you somebody show me "per command line" and " per GUI" to check that samba has been installed in the above linux workstation please

5) Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 1400 total points
ID: 36590073
dpkg --get-selections | grep -i samba

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 36590241
Is there any GUI to check for samba?

thks
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:DonConsolio
DonConsolio earned 600 total points
ID: 36590305
try "synaptic"
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Papertrip
Papertrip earned 1400 total points
ID: 36590477
0