?
Solved

FInding out how many CPU threads available on Ubuntu

Posted on 2011-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I want to set the thread_concurrency setting in the my.cnf file on a Ubuntu server.

I'm not sure how many threads it is capable of - is there a command I can run? Not sure if HT technology on the cores enables more threads etc..

It has 2 cores but not quite sure of the processor exact model and tech. Was hoping the OS can tell me :)

Cheers
David
0
Comment
Question by:dolythgoe
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:DonConsolio
DonConsolio earned 400 total points
ID: 36590250
command:

 cat /proc/cpuinfo  | grep processor

0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 360 total points
ID: 36590425
'cat /proc/cpuinfo' without the grep will show you the processor(s) model type.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:klodefactor
klodefactor earned 240 total points
ID: 36590718
If it's an Intel CPU, ark.intel.com has excellent information, including # of cores, # of threads, etc.  If cores is 2, and threads is 4, you know you have a dual-core processor with Hyperthreading enabled.  Capabilities such as hyperthreading are also listed at the bottom of each processor info page.  As an example, the Xeon E5430's page is http://ark.intel.com/products/33081.

Intel's Hyperthreading enables one more thread per core.  This second thread is only available if the mix of instructions means that work is available for idle execution units.  For a modern OS that recognizes the difference between physical cores and logical (HT-based) cores, you can safely leave HT enabled for most workloads.  According to Intel, you can expect something in the range of 30% more performance, again for most workloads.

--klodefactor
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dolythgoe
ID: 36595455
Thanks all
0