Solved

Adding second Processor to PE 2900

Posted on 2011-09-23
7
1,115 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hey guys,

Just curious. I am purchasing an identical processor to put into the second slot of my Dell PE 2900.  The OS was installed with only one CPU installed.  The OS is Server 2008 R2.  If I put in the second Processor do I need to reinstall the OS?
Also, last but not least, I am purchasing this CPU from a vendor that I trust but I am not certain that all I need to install is the CPU and Heat Sink.  Do I need to install anything else?  In the old days you had to have a special module installed on the motherboard that let you have two CPU's.  Is that true today or can I just plop in the CPU and heat sink and be happy?
0
Comment
Question by:jonmenefee
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
No, it will just pick-up the second processor automatically.

No changes required.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You may need to install the additional Voltage Regulator Module (VRM).

Unless you already have one installed (unlikely).

Check next to the socket if there is an empty type Edge Connector, with Capacitors and Voltage Regulators on it.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You should be good to go, there are already on the motherboard. Just drop in the CPU and Heatsink
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Dell manufactured three generations of the PowerEdge 2900 server model.  It is important to understand the differences among the system boards prior to upgrading or replacing processors.  In addition, Dell recommends updating to the most current BIOS prior to installation.  When adding a second processor to a system, make sure to select an identical CPU with matching spec code (e.g. SL9RX, SLANU, etc).

There are Gen1, GenII and GenIII boards.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
See Pages 89-92 of the PE 2900 Hardware Guide
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/pe2900/en/hom/pdf/hom.pdf
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The existing processor should already be multi-core, so you would already have a multi-processor HAL. Windows 2008 only has a multi-processor HAL anyway, so you are doubly fine. You would also be fine under Windows 2003 because you already have a multiprocessor system as far as the OS is concerned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonmenefee
Comment Utility
Man, you guys rock.  that is some great news.  I will double check on the VRM (just in case :-))
0