Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Autodiscover

Posted on 2011-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
**If I understand Outlook 2010 has the Autodiscover when it is connected to Exchange 2010.Does it use Autodiscover when it is connected to exchange 2003 ??

** Does Outlook 2003 has autodiscover when it is connected either to exchange 2003 or exchange 2010 ???

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1336 total points
ID: 36590366
Autodiscover is a feature that was written in to Exchange 2007 and subsequent versions.  It is not available in Exchange 2003.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:larry urban
larry urban earned 664 total points
ID: 36590411
he is correct here is a technet regarding that fact:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998934%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36591361
we used to use a script for Outlook 2003 users that does the same as autodiscover, when they connect to exchange 2003, I am not sure if they still need that script to connect to exchange 2010
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1336 total points
ID: 36591498
I would imagine that you will still need the script because Outlook won't be able to find the Exchange 2010 server without knowing where to look.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36592622
Thanks Guys!
0