Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Basic Telephony

Posted on 2011-09-23
8
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an issue with a phone jack that I am looking for some basic direction in troubleshooting.  I am being asked to support a phone system, even though I have no experience with telephony.   The phone jack just stopped working and nothing is labeled so I am not sure how to trace to where the line is terminated.  There are two sets of punch down blocks located on opposite sides of the office.  
Any idea on what would cause a phone jack to stop working all of sudden ?  No other lines are showing a problem.   There is another phone jack located close (about 10 feet) from the jack that is having the issue.  Is a way to switch the lines where they are terminated? If so would this be done with the punch block or in a patch panel? As I mentioned nothing is labeled and there are 2 telco closets so it is going to be difficult to pinpoint.
Thanks for any feedback/direction anyone can give.
0
Comment
Question by:fjkaykr11
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36590693
First, are you using regular home-type phones or a PBX-based phone system like a Cisco or a Nortel?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 36592731
It is Voip on an Avaya system.   It looks like it is definately something with the specific extension or phone jack. If I move the phone aother jack I get a signal.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:DvonHoltz
DvonHoltz earned 400 total points
ID: 36593027
As it's a VoIP system, next question would be is it a IP endpoint (Ethernet) or an analog endpoint? If its an ethernet, than chances are someone change the switch port config and the voice vlan is no longer defined.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1600 total points
ID: 36593232
Even it's an analog connection, that line could have been disabled in the PBX.  And there is the possibility that the wiring went bad.  I have had that happen with old wiring.   Or disconnected at the punch-down blocks.  That has happened when 'other people' decided we didn't need that line...

Your choices are to hire a phone tech with experience on the Avaya VOIP system... or begin a very educational experience where you become a phone tech.  There is test equipment you need to check the line but you also need to know how that system works so you will know what to look for.

Or you might get lucky and be able to put it off until the next time...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greg ward
ID: 36593275
Or if you have some IT skills plug the socket into a pc. In the comms room plug the port into a normal switchport.
If the pc works then comment 36593027 summs up the issue and you would need the person to undo the change.
If it does not work you need someone to put in a new cable or check the cable that is there.

Greg
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 36718218
I was wrong it looks like it s IP PBX, not Voip. I don't think I can use a PC to test this.
The lines at the punch block are locked off from others so I don't think it is an issue there.
I still have no idea on where to look.  
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1600 total points
ID: 36718664
The first thing is to get into the PBX setup and see if that jack is enabled or turned off.  You may have to call the service company for the PBX to do that.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 36852559
Ok. Thanks for the feedback. Looks like I am going to have to hire someone to give me more direction.
0