[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to create a Sql Server ODBC that is available to network PC's

Posted on 2011-09-23
6
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have several Access 2007 'front-end' databases that have tables which link to the corresponding 'back-end' Access database.  I am in the process of migrating to SQL SErver 2008 and want to link the tables in the 'front-end' databasses to my new SQL Server.  I did this by creating a System ODBC SQL Server driver, however, the table is only avalable on the machine with the driver ... if I open the database on another machine, the ODBC connection fails.

Is there a way to create a ODBC driver that is avalable to all PC's within our domain?  ... or do I have to install the OBDC driver on every PC?

Thanks
Max
0
Comment
Question by:MaxwellTurner
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 36590435
Yes, the drivers must be on every machine. Generally the old SQL Driver is installed with windows - while prefereable, you do not have to use the SQL Native Client 10.0 driver.

Kelvin
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick67 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36590466
The driver must be available on all the machines.
The DSN (data source name, which is how you configured a driver to hook up to an ODBC source) usually is distributed to machines as well.
You can create DSN-less connections.
You can google up lots of good information about doing that.

But the driver--that you gotta have
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MaxwellTurner
ID: 36590867
I may have mis-used the word 'driver' ... yes, most of our machines have the drivers ... I was referring to the DSN.  By 'distributed to each machine' I assume you mean must manually be added to each machine, unless I use DSN-less connections.  Never heard of that, but  it sounds like what I need.  I will look into that.

Thanks,
Max
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 36590896
You can link tables using code.  That's the heart of a DSN-less connection
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 36591086
You can also create the dsn in your code.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MaxwellTurner
ID: 36711105
Thanks all,

DSN-less connection is the best solution for me.  All my dbases have a opening form, so it should work great.

Thanks again,

Max
0