Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

reports with ASP.NET

Posted on 2011-09-23
2
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi experts,

I'm developing some applications using ASP.NET 3.5 and Crystal Reports for .net.

When I develop here on my local machine with the CrystalReport controls that are built into Visual Studio 2008 and SQL Server 2008 express everything works fine with the reports I created.

But when I upload my asp.net application to my GoDaddy Windows share hosting account the report doesn't work.

I guess maybe when I put this in my Default.aspx it doesn't like it. This same code works fine on my local machine, I only get this error running it from my godaddy site.

<%@ Register Assembly="CrystalDecisions.Web, Version=10.5.3700.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304"
    Namespace="CrystalDecisions.Web" TagPrefix="CR" %>

Because I get the following error

Parser Error Message: Could not load file or assembly 'CrystalDecisions.Web, Version=10.5.3700.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.

I saw this link:

http://community.godaddy.com/groups/web-hosting/forum/topic/how-to-deploy-crystal-reports-
on-godaddy/

I guess maybe GoDaddy doesn't allow Crystal Reports on their Windows Shared Hosting accounts.

Have any of you deployed any type of reports using ASP.NET  (e.g. Crystal Reports, ActiveReports or SSRS) on Godaddy or any other shared hosting company?

Do any of you know of a Shared Hosting company where I can use either Crystal Reports or Sql Server Reporting Services or ActiveReports?

I just need to deploy my ASP.NET reports and looking for a way to do it on shared hosting preferrably on godaddy but if not then any other hosting company is good too.

Thank

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:maqskywalker
2 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 36591148
Crystal requires a runtime install.  As far as I know from other questions here GoDaddy doesn't allow that.
There are numerous dlls required for the viewer to work.

You could ask them

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 36591177
You may need to purchase a license for Crystal report. As I know we have also purchased license for that.
0