[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Invoke VB6 debugger programatticly

Posted on 2011-09-23
10
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to pause a vb6 app in the ide run mode on a certain condition so I can get to the debugger.

E.G.

>>
If MyCondition then
   Pause and go into debug mode
endif

Used to be 2nd nature but been a while :)
0
Comment
Question by:tfcallahan
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 36590522
That's not possible.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 36590531
Sorry, I misread your question. To be able to use the debugger you need to put a breakpoint on a line of code that gets executed. Click in the left margin of a line to set a breakpoint.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1400 total points
ID: 36590540
Use the Stop instruction

If MyCondition then
   Stop
endif
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 600 total points
ID: 36590555
Both the Stop statement and a breakpoint do exactly the same thing, but be cautious with the Stop. If it's accidentally left in an exe it will be translated as an End and when ejected the program will end.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 36590571
You can also use the Assert statement which is ignored when compiled. Here's what MSDN has to say about Assert.


A Debug.Assert statement will never appear in a compiled application, but when you're running in the design environment it causes the application to enter break mode with the line containing the statement highlighted (assuming that the expression evaluates to False). The following example shows the Debug.Assert statement:

Debug.Assert Trim(CustName) = "John Doe"

In this case, if the CustName isn't John Doe, the application will enter break mode; otherwise the execution will continue as usual. Using Debug.Assert is similar to setting a watch with the Break When Value Is True option selected, except that it will break when the value is false.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tfcallahan
ID: 36590574
Split points. Hope that's cool. Thanks!

I knew it was simple, just getting old I think :)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 36590578
That's cool and BTW I'm 70 lol.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tfcallahan
ID: 36590579
p.s. re debug.assert, even better. Wish I could give more points but saw it late... :(
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 36590583
I'm happy with half.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36591508
I'm older than you MartinLiss, so I deserve more points :>)
0