Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

possible errors indicating bad hard drive on HP rp2450

Posted on 2011-09-23
8
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi experts,

 I have this HP rp2450  HP-UX B.11.11 and I was copying a file to the server and encoutered many write errors similar to this:

SCSI: Async write error -- dev: b 31 0x01f000, errno: 126, resid: 49152,
        blkno: 8170032, sectno: 16340064, offset: 4071145472, bcount: 49152.


What does this mean?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 36590791
it looks suspiciously like you are hitting the 4GB limit. is the filesize  greater than 4 gigabytes?  if so then not all filesystems even programs can handle this. I can't remember the rules for largefile support on hpux , but that will give you enough to look for in patches and filesystem parameters
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 36590796
it looks suspiciously like you are hitting the 4GB limit. is the filesize  greater than 4 gigabytes?  if so then not all filesystems even programs can handle this. I can't remember the rules for largefile support on hpux , but that will give you enough to look for in patches and filesystem parameters
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 36590895
Hi dlethe,

  I'm not familiar with this OS at all. How would I check if the filezise is bigger than 4gb?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 36590966
ls -l FILENAME will return size in bytes along with a lot of other things like permissions.  This command is good for all unix / linux variations as well, so it's one worth remembering ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 36601991
ok and what can be done if the file size is hitting the 4GB limit?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 1000 total points
ID: 36905453
2GB is the file limit. Once you are past that depending on the filesystem a file can be as big as 2TB

read here http://docstore.mik.ua/manuals/hp-ux/en/5992-4616/ch03s02.html 
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 36907491
dlethe,

 this command didn't do anything for me ls -l FILENAME  maybe I typed it wrong? first I think I need to find the file size that is hitting the 4gb limit and then I will need your help to fix that. Please keep in mind I don't have any experience with this OS, so be detailed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 36982748
thanks guys!
0