Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to remove unwanted date stamp on business cards

Posted on 2011-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
When I print business cards, the date is stamped on the bottom
two cards.  This means only 8 of the 10 cards are usable.
(see attachment)
I am using XP and Microsoft Publisher 97. Screen Capture
0
Comment
Question by:GlenAJ
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 500 total points
ID: 36591492
I don't have Publisher 97 installed.  I have ffice 2003, but it sounds as though you have a date {Field_Code} either in the normal editable area of the card or in the Footer.

Go to the "View" menu and choose "Header and Footer".  This shows you the reserved areas where text or auto-text, or other things like images, can be entered.  The screenshot below shows the footer with a date inserted, but yours may look different:
 .If you have the date in there, then delete it, close the Header/Footer view, and save the project.

In this screenshot, again yours may look different, I have inserted the date in a text box at the bottom using the Insert menu.
 .
To view "Field Codes" in MS Office 2003 applications, press the Alt + F9 Keys, and Alt + F9 to hide them and show the text created by the field code.  A field code that adds the day and date would look like this when shown:
{ DATE \@ "dddd, dd MMMM yyyy" }
and this when toggled back off:
Saturday, 24 September 2011

There may be other key combinations in Publisher 97, eg. Ctrl + F9 or Shift + F9.  I can't recall.

You might also want to check out your Page Setup options (File  Page Setup) and Print options (File > Print) to make sure nothing is injecting the date at the time of printing.  Do a File > Print Preview and you would normally see the printable items.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 36593611
GlenAJ--I think this tutorial will help you
http://www.teachucomp.com/samples/PDFSamples/Publisher.pdf
And while this is written for Publisher 2003, it may also help getting the masterpage set up.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/publisher-help/add-or-remove-headers-or-footers-HP005122755.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:GlenAJ
ID: 36959360
Thanks all for trying.  Unfortunately, all the suggestions pertain
to the document itself.  The unfortunate script is not part of any
document, but is printed on part of it just the same.
I am withdrawing the question.
0