Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

On my IPad how can I make it so that my sign on to Google Calendar will always be saved so that I will be able to automatically sign on to this website?

Posted on 2011-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
On my IPad how can I make it so that my sign on to Google Calendar will always be saved so that I will be able to automatically sign on to this website?

The Google calendar website is http://www.google.com/calendar.

I would like to make it so that every time that I go to this website I will be automatically signed on. This is something that I am able to do on all of my Windows computers but so far I have been unable to do so on my IPad.

Please provide me with the steps on how I can make this happen.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CyrRei88 earned 1336 total points
ID: 36590934
Yes, this should be possible.

Here are the steps:

1. Turn on the iPad
2. Click on the Settings Icon
3. Now scroll down until you see Safari, click on it.
4. Now click on AutoFill
5. Now turn on Names & Passwords and click Clear All
6. Open Safari and go to http://www.google.com/calendar and log in. It should ask if you wanna safe your username and password. Safe it.

Now it should automatically login, when you open the site again
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 36590955
CyrRei88,

Do I also use these same steps for an IPad 2?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CyrRei88
CyrRei88 earned 1336 total points
ID: 36590986
Yeah, it's the same with the iPad 2. They both use the same iOS.

Let me know if it worked.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36591078
You might want to download and use the Google app instead of safari...
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Allen Falcon
Allen Falcon earned 664 total points
ID: 36592696
Agree with jason1178 ... download the Google app.  Google has a mini-browser interface designed for the iPad/iPhone.

You can also setup the iPhone/iPad calendar to pull from your google calendar directly.

0