?
Solved

Internet Explorer Crash IE9 Windows 7 64Bit

Posted on 2011-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,060 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all,

    Everytime I exit Internet Explorer 9 on Windows 7-64 Bit, I get this message:

Internet Explorer has stopped working.

Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: iexplore.exe
Application Version: 9.0.8112.16421
Application Timestamp: 4d76255d
Faul Module Name: StackHash_3701
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0

Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 02270f90
OS Version 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
Locale ID 1033
Additional Information 1: 3701
Additional Information 2: 37018f3a0fbbfb90ccfbd1f0b4870313
Additional Information 3: f6f1
Additional Information 4: f6f1c0ee3b4a43f68dfa4eca8b633c0e

I have reinstalled, restarted the computer, run as an Admin, etc. all to no avail. Anyone else encounter this?
0
Comment
Question by:Candidochris
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36590883
Repair IE8 (IE7) and IE9
http://iefaq.info/index.php?action=artikel&cat=48&id=133&artlang=en

This often has good results in resetting the browser.....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ujitnos
ID: 36592914
I was a fan of IE, till i used firefox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Candidochris
ID: 36599908
If you use WellsFargo check scanning it's Active X so  you need to use IE ( I know, there are Active X plugins for Mozilla, they don't work).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Candidochris
ID: 36711853
Works like a charm, thanks!
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36712173
Glad it was easy....
0