?
Solved

is there a Windows 7 evaluation VHD file available for download?

Posted on 2011-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I found an evaluation vhd file for Server 2008 R2 but not for Windows 7.  Help finding the URL would be very appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:scottc88
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36590947
I dont think MS has any outside of Technet.....

Windows 7 Enterprise 90-day Trial
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/cc442495

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cmpatel_ita
ID: 36591994

Please find it from below URL.

http://www.softpedia.com/progDownload/Windows-7-Download-118183.html

After downloading, run the executable to extract the VHD image to a folder named Windows7Fullx86Ent90Days. This folder will contain all the files necessary to install the evaluation image. You can now add the VHD package as a new virtual machine to your Hyper-V installation using Hyper-V Manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottc88
ID: 36987294
the link I was given brings me to a 3GB download of a file named x17-59465.iso.  I don't see how an iso file gets me to the vhd file I am looking for.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36989766
If you would have responded here with this information, we could have helped to respond.

That .iso looks to be for "Windows 7 Ultimate x64 English". I stand by the original answer of mine in http:#36590947. Outside of technet, I am not aware of any legit sites to DL this from.....
0