Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

India vs Indies and any connection?

Posted on 2011-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
There is west and east indies and is it named that way because it is on the left and right of India?

is there any connection between ind(ia) and ind(onesia) the later being part of the east indies?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 36590778
West Indies is called that because some guy named Columbus thought he landed in the East Indies in 1492.  East Indies is where he though he was going.  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/East_Indies
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36593146
These islands are called the West Indies because when Christopher Columbus landed there in 1492 he believed that he had reached to the west of The India (The Indian sub-continent).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caribbean

They are properly named because they are located in the Western Hemisphere.
The East Indies are in the Eastern Hemisphere.

The term "Indonesia" was first used in 1850 by the British anthropologist J. R. Logan to designate islands called the "Indian Archipelago" by other Western writers.
http://faroutliers.blogspot.com/2004/06/origin-of-name-indonesia.html
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36593217
gud distinction...
0