Solved

Deploying Printers/Setting Default Via Group Policy

Posted on 2011-09-23
7
1,023 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi folks!

I am the systems administrator at a junior college. We have several computer labs, all with workstations running Windows XP Professional SP3 (x86) on a Windows Server 2003 R2 (x64)-based Active Directory network.

I am trying to find the best way to use group policy and/or scripting to automatically deploy the proper printer drivers, connect to the proper printer, and set the proper default printer based upon the room the computer is in. Already, our computers are divided into OU's by room, so it's no problem applying a group policy to them based on their location. But I'd like suggestions on the best approach to take for this.

Thanks,
Ithizar
0
Comment
Question by:Ithizar
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 36591348
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 36591706
You might neeeed to install the print managemnet console. If you have the disks for server 2003r2 its on the second disk.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Ackles earned 350 total points
ID: 36592082
There are two ways of setting up printers:
1) Group Policy: The issue with this is that you will not be able to setup anything as Default.


2) Group Policy Preferences: You will be able to setup Default printer as per this, however please bear in mind that since this is a Preference, user can always change this.
See below link for step by step referral.

http://www.grouppolicy.biz/tag/printer/

After you have setup the printer you will have to use Item Level Targeting (ITL) to setup the default printer as per OU of your choice. Please see below to have an idea of ITL:
http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/01/how-to-use-group-policy-preferences-to-dynamically-map-printers-with-roaming-profiles/

The above link shows you how to target it as per criteria, when you configure this you can decide to select is as per specific OU & that will get you what you want.

Good Luck,
A
 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 36592085
Oh, to do this you can take this approach:

You can create a policy and call it say Printers GPO. Then link it to the top OU that contained all Room OU's. Then go in and add each printer that you have print server. After adding these printers you would go into Item Level targeting and choose New Item then from the drop down Organizational Unit then choose the proper OU to target.

This is one way of achieving it, I am sure there are other ways but this should do the job.

A
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ithizar
ID: 36599082
Most of the links provided here seem to be acting under the assumption that these are printers being managed by the server and/or available via UNC paths (e.g. \\server\printer). However, in our case, these are TCP/IP printers that the OS sees as local using a Standard TCP/IP Port. Any suggestions on how to best accomplish this given that?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 36599246
Is this printer shared? If yes, try giving that as path
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Dave
Dave earned 150 total points
ID: 36601306
I would still set them up on a server, and publish the, in Active Directory as above. That way you get the proper driver. When you update the printer drivers on the server they all update, and you only have one device, the server, trying to connect to each printer,
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

If you have done a reformat of your hard drive and proceeded to do a successful Windows XP installation, you may notice that a choice between two operating systems when you start up the machine. Here is how to get rid of this: Click Start Clic…
A quick step-by-step overview of installing and configuring Carbonite Server Backup.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now