[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mini Dump Analysis

Posted on 2011-09-23
6
Medium Priority
?
931 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello,
I recently did some work on a clients computer, that included installing a new internal hard drive
and Installing Acronis 2012.  During the initial backup of Acronis to an external Hard drive, the computer blue screened, with 0x00000050. the computer rebooted fine and I was able to create the initial Acronis backup, the client didn't want me to trouble shoot the bsod at that time, they have now gotten a couple more blue screens in the last few days.  the computer is a Dell optiplex 755 with windows xp SP 3, I was able to retrieve the mini dump file and I believe that the snapman.sys file reffered to in the mini dump has to do with Acronis, but was hoping for some more input regarding the whole mini dump file.  Thanks very much for looking and for your help!   minidump.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Issomesmo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 36591408
it suggests hardware problems, so i would run ram and disk diags - easiest is to download UBCD to run memtest86+ and the disk diag you need : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
0
 

Author Comment

by:Issomesmo
ID: 36593184
Thanks Nobus for your input,  I will run that diagnostic CD,
Can you tell me where in the mini dump file it is indicating hardware?  
That does make me think the new internal Hard drive may be the culprit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Issomesmo
ID: 36593219
Here is pic of BSOD.  the file Senfilt.sys is said to be having the problem after looking it up looks like it has to do with audio driver. any further advice is appreciated. thanks BSOD picture
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jim-R
ID: 36593566
You could uninstall the audio (including the driver files) and see if the problem goes away because of a badly coded driver or if it just changes (errors on something else) what the BSOD indicates on future Blue Screens, but I'm inclined to go along with nobus and the RAM or HDD problem corrupting the driver.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 36594505
your BSOD lists senfilt.sys as problem; here the info (from : http://www.file.net/process/senfilt.sys.html)
Senfilt.sys file information

The process Sensaura WDM (version 3D Audio Driver) or Creative WDM Audio Driver belongs to the software SenFilt Service or senfilt by Sensaura (www.sensaura.com) or Creative Technology Ltd. (www.creative.com).

Description: File Senfilt.sys is located in the folder C:\Windows\System32\drivers. Known file sizes on Windows 7/XP are 732,928 bytes (29% of all occurrence), 381,056 bytes, 392,960 bytes, 393,088 bytes, 392,704 bytes.
Senfilt.sys is a Microsoft signed file. Senfilt.sys seems to be a compressed file. Therefore the technical security rating is 27% dangerous, however also read the users reviews

so you can try uninstalling / updating the audio driver

it said so in the before-last sentence :  Probably caused by : hardware ( Senfilt+4827 )
0
 

Author Comment

by:Issomesmo
ID: 36925439
After installing a different internal hard drive, I immediatley got the BSOD while running the initial Acronis 2012 backup.  this happened on the previous drive as well. I uninstalled Acronis 2012 and the blue screen has not returned.  the problem was being caused by acronis. thank you guys for all your help in this matter,
0