Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Assign a Java Script Variable to ASP.Net Texbox

Posted on 2011-09-23
7
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How can I declare a variable in Java Script that is linked to ASP.Net Textbox.

For example

 var VariableName = textbox1.text ??

Thanks,
Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jeffreyjseaman
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Chad Smith earned 750 total points
ID: 36590856
var variable = document.getElementById("V_DLEAVE").value
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffreyjseaman
ID: 36592583
What is V_DLEAVE ?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:binaryevo
binaryevo earned 375 total points
ID: 36593891
if your familiar with query, you can use the following:

var variableName = $("#textbox1").val();
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Chad Smith
Chad Smith earned 750 total points
ID: 36593966
Sorry V_DLEAVE should be replaced by the ID of your textbox
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:sonawanekiran
sonawanekiran earned 375 total points
ID: 36595111
Use jquery. U have more adv over javascript. U can assign value to javascript variable in couple of ways:
1) var ur_var=$("#<%=textbox1.ClientID%>").val();

OR

2) assign class to textbox e.g. CssClass="txtclass" & ten use below jquery


var ur_var=$(".txtclass").val();
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffreyjseaman
ID: 36595276
Ok thanks i will try that. I would prefer Jquery
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeffreyjseaman
ID: 37250862
partilly worked
0