Solved

Python: Free trial

Posted on 2011-09-23
6
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

1) I believe Python is a program language; some program use Phython to execute

2) My question: Is there any free (trial ) download of Python?

3) Thanks

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Python should be available thru your package manager.  That would be the best way to get it.   It's normally free though you might be able to pay for support somewhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
Comment Utility
1) I am using Ubuntu workstation 10.04.3

2) Do you think it is possible to enable the "Phython"
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Xenus99 earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Open your terminal and type the following commands line by line:

sudo apt-get install build-essential gcc
cd Downloads
http://www.python.org/ftp/python/2.7.2/Python-2.7.2.tgz
tar -xvzf Python-2.7.2.tgz
cd Python-2.7.2
./configure --prefix=/usr/local/python2.7
make
make test
sudo make install
sudo ln -s /usr/local/python2.7/bin/python /usr/bin/python2.7

Then you can use it by terminal or you can make a launcher from your desktop
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
You don't need to compile it in Ubuntu, a pre-compiled version is available thru the package manager.  That will also enable getting any updates for it.  Are you using the Gnome GUI or just the command line?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
Comment Utility
@DaveBaldwin:
-Both GUI and command line
- Would you show me to bring Python by GUI please

thks
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
On your desktop, click on System -> Administration -> Synaptic Package Manager.  Enter your password (you do need to have an admin account) and Synaptic will open.  You can click on Search and enter 'python' and it will bring up all the packages that have the word 'python' associated with them.  The main package is just called 'python'.  after you click on that, it will check for dependencies and ask you to mark them for install.  You can add any other packages you want and click on Apply in the toolbar to install what you have selected.
0