Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot open Antivirus.  Window indicates does not have access.

Posted on 2011-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I am the administrator of my computer.  I have Symantec Antivirus install and now all I see is a yellow exclamation mark over the icon in the systray.  I can't get it to open and when I try to run it, I get the error message: "cannot open symantec antivirus, windows cannot access the specified device, path, or file.  You may not have the appropriate permissios to access the item."  I've ran Super Anti Spyware as well as housecall, but it comes up with nothing.
0
Comment
Question by:c2v1c
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jschristian44
jschristian44 earned 800 total points
ID: 36591027
Did you do a system defrag or uninstall some things lately?  It seems the files it needs to access have been replaced or lost.  Your best bet is to reinstall it all over.  I do not like Anti Virus' like that though.  I have always, always had better luck with free anti virus programs.  I used AVG for a few years and it was great.  Better ones have come out and right now I am running Avast and it is doing a fantastic job.  Avast used to be resource heavy a while back, but it is right up there with the top free one's available today.  AVG is still in the lead I think, but I wanted to try something different.  I suggest you do the same!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 36592971
Did you try uninstalling and re-installing the SAV?
0
 

Author Comment

by:c2v1c
ID: 36593797
Thanks. I don't have a way to install the anti-virus program if I uninstall it, but I'll take a look at some of the free anti-virus program. Any you guys suggest?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 1200 total points
ID: 36595480
"...I don't have a way to install the anti-virus program if I uninstall it..."  

Why is that?  If you installed from a disk, just reinstall from that.  If the original install was a download, log into your Symantec account and re-download from there.

Having said that, Norton/Symantec would not be my first choice of av.  If you decide to try an alternative, Microsoft Security Essentials is getting good reviews at the moment:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/security_essentials/default.aspx

I have been getting good results recently with Panda Cloud, which as its' name suggests is a cloud-based av:

http://www.cloudantivirus.com/en/

Whatever you choose, you should make sure you fully remove Norton first, by download the Symantec Norton Removal Tool (symnrt):

https://www-secure.symantec.com/norton-support/jsp/help-solutions.jsp?lg=english&ct=united+states&docid=20080710133834EN&product=home&version=1&pvid=f-home

"...I'll take a look at some of the free anti-virus program(s)..."

Are you running Norton or Symantec?  If you have the corporate version of Symantec Anti-Virus, you will be limited in what free utilities you can legitimately download. Mse is OK in corporate networks of up to 10 pcs.  Most other av software (AVG, Panda Cloud, etc.) have domestic and corporate versions.  It is usually only the domestic versions which are free.
0