Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restrict internet access with PIX from all but one host

Posted on 2011-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Need to restrict internetaccess to all but one internal IP address for anything outgoing, as we will be streaming a presentation and want to make sure no one else on the network takes any bandwidth.

What kind of access list would I need?
0
Comment
Question by:Mystical_Ice
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 1200 total points
ID: 36591465
Which OS version on PIX? Which model?

Should be something like:

access-list <name of access-list> permit tcp host <internal ip> host <destination ip> eq http

Other http traffic is denied by default if this is your only access-list entry for http.

You also need to apply the access-list to your PIXes inside interface like:

access-group <name of access-list> in interface inside
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mystical_Ice
ID: 36594325
Not sure of PIX OS

Not HTTP, I want to disable any traffic outbound - SSH, SMTP, anything.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 36594408
Any other outbound access is denied automatically when you configure an access-list for just a single host. There is an implicit "deny all".
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dslam24
dslam24 earned 800 total points
ID: 36893721
Pretty much the way Krischi said, just modify it a bit for all protocols

access-list <name of access-list> permit ip host <internal ip> host any

Then apply it to the inside interface.

access-group <name of access-list> in interface inside

this would block all traffic trying to go from inside your network out for everything except your
conferencing device.

One more thing, this will work OK if you are initiating traffic from the inside going outbound,
if you have a video conferencing system that is connecting to another and you initiate the call
this will work OK but if the far end has to request the call you may have some problems
depending on what your access-list looks like on your OUTSIDE interface.

In that case you also have to add a permission to your outside interface ACL something like

access-list <Outside_to_inside> permit ip <Source> host <internal ip>

it's probably best to find out what port numbers are being used and lock it down further.
0