Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

access windows shared files

Posted on 2011-09-23
7
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
hello there,
I have centos v6 installed and I would like to acess //Home-PC/Photos
from the centos laptop.. how can I do this?

this doesn't work.
-(09:09 43 PM)-(root@alpha)-(~) $ mount -t cifs //Home-PC/Photos -o username=vivek,password=myPassword /mnt/ntserver
mount error: could not resolve address for Home-PC: Name or service not known
0
Comment
Question by:XK8ER
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36590884
Do you have SAMBA installed already?  It is normally used for Windows file sharing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XK8ER
ID: 36590888
yes it is..

-(09:11 37 PM)-(root@alpha)-(~) $ rpm -qa samba-client
samba-client-3.5.4-68.el6_0.2.x86_64
-(09:19 25 PM)-(root@alpha)-(~) $
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36590923
Click on "Request Attention" and get the Samba Server Software zone added to your question.  You're more likely to get an answer there.  It is late on Friday so responses may be slow.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ind_selva earned 1000 total points
ID: 36592110
step 1:

edit your linux pc hosts file add your windows system name and ip address

Home-PC      x.x.x.x (your windowspc ip)

save and restart the system then try to mount.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Roy
ID: 36592938
Try using the Domain directive as well, I have seen this command failing without Domain directives.

[root@monster r00t4ut]# mount.cifs "//HOME-PC/Photos$" /mnt/server -o username=vivek password=password dom=HOME-PC
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XK8ER
ID: 36593104
r00t4u, this is what I get..

ount error: could not resolve address for
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Roy
Roy earned 1000 total points
ID: 36594314
Looks like that your Linux box is not able to resolve the Windows Machine's Hostname. Can you try to ping your windows machine with the hostname. somthing like this:

ping HOME-PC

and you should get positive response if not then you should add the IP Address and the Hostname "HOME-PC" to your linux host file.

vi /etc/hosts

x.x.x.x      HOME-PC

No need to restart your system it should work,, again try to ping and this time you will get positive response then try your mount command.
0