Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Local admin account was renamed using GPO. How Should I configure restricted groups

Posted on 2011-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

Local Admin account was renamed at Default Domain Policy to ADM1. Need to enforce Local Administrators group to have a specific users and groups in it.

How Sould I input local admin account in restricted group gpo? Should I just type in "ADMINISTRATOR" or "ADM1"?

Tks!

Rodrigo Garcone
0
Comment
Question by:garconer
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 36591316
As you have mentioned that local administrator account is renamed not the local adminstrator group you can achieve the same as below.

There is a much easier way to accomplish what you want:
Create a group in AD and add required users to that group:
Set a startup script in group policy with the following line:
NET localgroup Administrators /add "domain_name\domain_group
That's it....the next time the computers are started, the group will be added to the local admin group.

If you want to configure restricted group refer this link:http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Using-Restricted-Groups.html
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 36593391
Use in GPO under Restricted Groups new admin name ("ADM1")
If you have at least one 2008R2/Win7 in your environment. it's much easier to use GPP (Group Policy Preferences) for that.
On 2003/XP client you need to install first CSE (Client Side Extension)

If you're interested with that, please let me know

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:garconer
ID: 36596782
Thks iSiek for your reply, but I'm looking for for some feedback from someone who already has DC on Server Core.
0