Solved

Issues setting up Outlook anywhere on sbs 2003 server

Posted on 2011-09-23
7
667 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-11
I ran a test on https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com and it failed with the following error. Any help would be appreciated.

Attempting to ping RPC endpoint 6001 (Exchange Information Store) on server mail.mydomain.net

The RPC_S_SERVER_UNAVAILABLE error (0x6ba) was thrown by the RPC Runtime process.

0
Comment
Question by:dnet2009
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Xenus99
ID: 36590886
Did you check that you have the ports open and correctly forwarded in your firewall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnet2009
ID: 36590924
what ports do I need? I have 25, 80 and 443. This server has been up and running with owa for a few years. no issues. Now i need outlook anywhere configured.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Xenus99
ID: 36590944
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dnet2009
ID: 36591091
This has already been done.  Thanks for the suggestion though.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cmpatel_ita earned 500 total points
ID: 36591437
Hi,

Verify the registry values automatically set for the Exchange ports mentioned below. When you run Exchange Server 2003 Setup, Exchange is configured to use the ports in the following table.

Server  Port  Service  
Exchange Server (Global Catalog)
 6001
 Store
 
 
 6002
 DSReferral
 
 
 6004
 DSProxy
 

The three registry values that follow are automatically configured by Exchange Server 2003 Setup. Although you do not have to configure these registry values, you might want to verify that these registry values are configured correctly.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\ParametersSystem

Value name: Rpc/HTTP Port

Value type: REG_DWORD

Value data: 0x1771 (Decimal 6001)

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeSA\Parameters

Value name: HTTP Port

Value type: REG_DWORD

Value data: 0x1772 (Decimal 6002)

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeSA\Parameters

Value name: Rpc/HTTP NSPI Port

Value type: REG_DWORD

Value data: 0x1774 (Decimal 6004)

Note:  
Do not modify these registry values. If you modify these registry values, RPC over HTTP may not function correctly.  
To configure the RPC proxy server to use specific ports, follow the steps below. The following steps contain information about editing the registry.

Procedure

To configure the RPC proxy server to use specified ports for RPC over HTTP

1.On the RPC proxy server, start Registry Editor (Regedit).

2.In the console tree, locate the following registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Rpc\RpcProxy

3.In the details pane, right-click the ValidPorts subkey, and then click Modify.

4.In Edit String, in the Value data box, type the following information:

ExchangeServer:6001-6002;ExchangeServerFQDN:6001-6002;ExchangeServer:6004;ExchangeServerFQDN:6004

ExchangeServer is the NetBIOS name of your Exchange server.

ExchangeServerFQDN is the fully qualified domain name (FQDN) of your Exchange server. If the FQDN that is used to access the server from the Internet differs from the internal FQDN, you must use the internal FQDN.

To determine the NetBIOS name and the fully qualified domain name of your server, start a command prompt, type ipconfig /all, and then press ENTER. Under Windows IP Configuration, information that is similar to the following appears:

Host Name .................: mycomputer Primary DNS Suffix ........: contoso.com

The host name is the NetBIOS name of your computer. The host name together with the primary DNS suffix is the fully qualified domain name of your computer. In this example, the fully qualified domain name is mycomputer.contoso.com.

Let me know the status after done this procedure.

Chirag
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 36592078
Are you running SBS Premium w/ ISA installed?  Have all service packs been applied to this SBS (i.e. the multiple packs for SBS 2003 SP1 applied in the correct order, then Exchange 2003 SP2 and 2003 SP2)?  If this hasn't been done, do it as it resolved a lot of issues in configuring Outlook over the Internet (RPC over HTTP).

What were the results when you tested the RPC virtual directory configuration as listed in Xenus99's last post?

I would try to make sure RPC over HTTP is working from inside your network before checking externally, just to minimize the number of variables.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnet2009
ID: 36594157
I am running SBS 2003 standard. No ISA server.

cmpatel_ita, All of the settings checked out fine.

I am able to use outlook anywhere, which I was able to resolve last night. the problem is I am trying to migrate to microsoft exchange online which allows you to move all the mailboxes automatically. but it fails as i try to get that to work (they say it will work if outlook anywhere works). but it still will not work. it tells me to run the config on testexchangeconnectivity.com and I get an error as I mentioned  in my initial question.

are there any other settings I should look at?
0