Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can get 2 different wifi radios to work  - what am i doing wrong?

Posted on 2011-09-23
10
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
lenovo thinkpad z61m xp pro sp3
westel a90-750045-07

1) intel 3945abg
2) belkin wireless g plus network card model f5d701-1

I can't connect to my wireless router/dsl modem (westell) using 1 or 2 above.  I can connect to the router with another thinkpad without issue.  The problem thinkpad is 2 feet from the router.  What am I missing?  No error message, just no connection.

0
Comment
Question by:roscoe513
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kpmartin
ID: 36590943
A common problem is in mismatched connection speeds.  Check to see they are both set the same; preferably auto.  Do that in the properties for the nic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:roscoe513
ID: 36591038
I examined both nics and found no property that was speed related.  Any other ideas? I can see if the internal radio went bad, but both?
0
 

Author Comment

by:roscoe513
ID: 36591068
Here's the details on the 3 network adapters on the laptop.


- Network Adapters

PASSED
- [00000003] Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet (PASSED)
  Caption = [00000003] Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
  DatabasePath = %SystemRoot%\System32\drivers\etc
- DefaultIPGateway = 192.168.1.1(Same Subnet) (PASSED)
Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=1
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss)
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 1ms, Average = 0ms
  Description = Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet - Packet Scheduler Miniport
  DHCPEnabled = TRUE
  DHCPLeaseExpires = 8:07:43 PM 9/24/2011
  DHCPLeaseObtained = 8:07:43 PM 9/23/2011
- DHCPServer = 192.168.1.1 (PASSED)
Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss)
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
  DNSDomain = westell.com
  DNSEnabledForWINSResolution = FALSE
  DNSHostName = LENOVO-A4
- DNSServerSearchOrder = 192.168.1.1 (PASSED)
Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss)
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
  DomainDNSRegistrationEnabled = FALSE
  FullDNSRegistrationEnabled = TRUE
  GatewayCostMetric = 20
  Index = 3
- IPAddress = 192.168.1.28 (PASSED)
Pinging 192.168.1.28 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.1.28: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Reply from 192.168.1.28: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Reply from 192.168.1.28: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Reply from 192.168.1.28: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Ping statistics for 192.168.1.28:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss)
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
  IPConnectionMetric = 20
  IPEnabled = TRUE
  IPFilterSecurityEnabled = FALSE
  IPSecPermitIPProtocols = 0
  IPSecPermitTCPPorts = 0
  IPSecPermitUDPPorts = 0
  IPSubnet = 255.255.255.0
  IPXEnabled = FALSE
  MACAddress = 00
  ServiceName = b57w2k
  SettingID = {59936C}
  TcpipNetbiosOptions = 0
  WINSEnableLMHostsLookup = TRUE
- [00000012] Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network Connection (PASSED)
  Caption = [00000012] Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network Connection
  DatabasePath = %SystemRoot%\System32\drivers\etc
  Description = Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network Connection - Packet Scheduler Miniport
  DHCPEnabled = TRUE
  DHCPLeaseExpires = 8:14:07 PM 1/18/2038
  DHCPLeaseObtained = 9:23:36 PM 9/23/2011
  DHCPServer = 255.255.255.255(Invalid IP Address)
  DNSEnabledForWINSResolution = FALSE
  DNSHostName = LENOVO-A4
  DomainDNSRegistrationEnabled = FALSE
  FullDNSRegistrationEnabled = TRUE
  Index = 12
- IPAddress = 169.254.104.141 (PASSED)
Pinging 169.254.104.141 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 169.254.104.141: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Reply from 169.254.104.141: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Reply from 169.254.104.141: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Reply from 169.254.104.141: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Ping statistics for 169.254.104.141:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss)
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
  IPConnectionMetric = 25
  IPEnabled = TRUE
  IPFilterSecurityEnabled = FALSE
  IPSecPermitIPProtocols = 0
  IPSecPermitTCPPorts = 0
  IPSecPermitUDPPorts = 0
  IPSubnet = 255.255.0.0
  IPXEnabled = FALSE
  MACAddress = 00
  ServiceName = NETw5x32
  SettingID = {2821E}
  TcpipNetbiosOptions = 0
  WINSEnableLMHostsLookup = TRUE
- [00000018] Belkin 802.11g Network Adapter
  Caption = [00000018] Belkin 802.11g Network Adapter
  DatabasePath = %SystemRoot%\System32\drivers\etc
  Description = Belkin 802.11g Network Adapter - Packet Scheduler Miniport
  DHCPEnabled = TRUE
  DNSEnabledForWINSResolution = FALSE
  DNSHostName = LENOVO-A4
  DomainDNSRegistrationEnabled = FALSE
  FullDNSRegistrationEnabled = TRUE
  Index = 18
  IPConnectionMetric = 1
  IPEnabled = TRUE
  IPFilterSecurityEnabled = FALSE
  IPSecPermitIPProtocols = 0
  IPSecPermitTCPPorts = 0
  IPSecPermitUDPPorts = 0
  IPXEnabled = FALSE
  MACAddress =
  ServiceName = BCM43XX
  SettingID = {C}
  TcpipNetbiosOptions = 0
  WINSEnableLMHostsLookup = TRUE
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kpmartin earned 1050 total points
ID: 36591094
Looks to me like the Intel/Pro wireless is the problem.  That usually uses a proprietary program to configure the NIC So you need to disable that by changing the setting to "let windows control..." or run the intel/wireless setup.  hope this helps it's getting late...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kpmartin
ID: 36591099
The speed nhogiation I referred to is available under system and the nic properties/advanced btw
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kpmartin
ID: 36591114
If that doesn't get you anywhere I would reset the router to factory defaults and reset the wireless client and see if it connects then reenable encryption.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 450 total points
ID: 36591130
What kind of security is on the router?
I suggest wpa2 + aes. If you need wpa do tkip. Most routers let you choose the wrong one as well as both aes+tkip which causes problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:roscoe513
ID: 36591887
It's currently wpa2+tkip.

Thanks for the help, I'm leaving for the day and will resume this debugging tonight.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36592599
That Ma be the issue. Try wpa2+aes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:roscoe513
ID: 36599549
Upgrading the thinkvantage software allowed the belkin wan card to function.  Thanks for the ideas.
0