Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hosting a website in-house

Posted on 2011-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
On a low budget and need to host an ASP.NET website.  I currently have a dedicated hosted server that is quad core, raid 1, 4GB of Ram and etc and the cost os $329 month.  I can easily beat those hardware specs in-house on our local business network and I can even dedicate a T1 to the server.  

Question is...what is the difference between hosting with a provider, versus hosting in-house?  Remove the obvious such as 24/7 monitoring, redundant power, etc.  Is there a performance difference if the traffic load is marginal at best?  The T1 is already being paid for and I already have servers that fit the needed specs.

Give me reasons why NOT to cancel my dedicated hosting and host in-house.  I do bot want to make a mistake by doing this without first consulting.
0
Comment
Question by:murryc
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 36591309
A T1 is not a fast connection though it may be fast enough for you.  If you already have the equipment and resources, put up a copy of the site and see how it performs.  That's what I would do.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:profgeek
profgeek earned 668 total points
ID: 36592226
I have hosted my own, and it's not difficult for a low traffic site.  If it is for your own website, and you are willing to keep it backed up, then it comes down to traffic.  How much traffic do you expect to get?  If it's not much, then your T1 and existing equipment should work fine.  If scalability isn't an issue, I would host it in-house, especially considering the price you are paying for the dedicated server.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jan-janssen earned 664 total points
ID: 36714802
The issues with inhouse hosting are obvious:
- No professional support, meaning you have to do everything on your own, there are no security checks, nothing.
- No free hardware replacement, do you notice when one of your harddisk breaks ? Or do you just notice when both drives of your raid fail ?
- And the additional costs for server cooling and the required uplink.

Therefore for me private data center only make sense for very important data, real time services and high performance clusters which require a specific network.

About your request I would recommend taking a look at some cloud providers, for example http://aws.amazon.com/ , as they offer you the scalability and low prices you seem to be looking for.

Regards Jan
0
 

Author Comment

by:murryc
ID: 36814958
I spent time looking aws from Amazon.  I also reviewed CloudLayer from SoftLayer and the pricing is much better and looks just like a dedicated server at half the cost.  Am I missing anything?
0