[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for a diagnostic program that will tell me if my laptop hard drive needs to be replaced.

Posted on 2011-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Looking for a diagnostic program that will tell me if my laptop hard drive needs to be replaced.

I suspect that my laptop hard drive may be on its way to failing and am looking for a diagnostic program or utility that will let me know whether or not it needs to be replaced.

Needs to be fully compatible with Windows 7 64-bit.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 400 total points
ID: 36591191
There are a variety of free utilities that do a good test.

I like the free version of HDTune [http://www.hdtune.com/download.html ]  and Western Digital's Data Lifeguard [http://support.wdc.com/product/download.asp?groupid=703&sid=3&lang=en ].   Note that v1.24 of Data Lifeguard works for ALL drives -- not just Western Digital's.


0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 36591401
i suggest to use the UBCD - it has lots of diags (ram, disk etc) for troubleshooting : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
one of the benefits is that it loads very quick - since it uses Dos style programs
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 400 total points
ID: 36591476
I personally use MHDD to test drives.  It is stand-alone freeware.

If what you want to know is whether the drive is good, a SMART utility will do that job without banging on the drive.  Passmark Disk Checkup is freeware, runs in Windows, and displays whether the drive shows good or bad SMART status for all major characteristics.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CSI-Windows
CSI-Windows earned 400 total points
ID: 36592015
You should try the manufacturer's analysis tool first.  Then, if that passes and you are still suspecious I use Spinrite.  Not only will it help find the problem, in  many cases it brings the drive back to full health by forcing it to review the entire surface.  Employs some very creative multi-read methods for retrieving data from bad spots.

If the drive is not bad, spinrite still helps it by reinforcing it's data.

Spinrite runs from a bootable DVD or thumbdrive.

http://www.grc.com/sr/spinrite.htm
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 400 total points
ID: 36592281
First of all get to BIOS and find out which model and vendor of HDD you do own.
Then get to the web site of this HDD vendor and download from there the test utility for your HDD model exactly. It could be one of WD, Seagate, Samsung or Hitachi.
They all have the tools installable and those you can run from boot CD. IMHO only the vendor of HDD can give the best tool for their HDD check.
0