Solved

Best Site to Site Storage Solution

Posted on 2011-09-23
7
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts, need some assistance in finding a good solution for offsite backup. Basically i work for a company that has sensitive information and management does not want it in the cloud. We have a data center which we can use to store the offsite data. We have about 6 locations that have data that needs to be backed up offsite. We currently use rscync and Buffalo NAS's which seems to need to be babied sometimes and is not very flexible (adjust bandwidth different hours etc). We don't have to worry about bandwidth at the data center but bandwidth is limited at remote locations so some throttling would be nice. At each location we may have about 100-200 gigs of data and would want multiple copies so figure about 1 tb for each location or more.

I am wondering what is best solution? BDR solutions out there seem to want to offsite to their data centers which we do not want to do. HP i think has some NAS's that would work but from just some pricing i have seen seems a bit excessive.

I have thought about getting some DELL servers with like 8 drives and throwing FreeNAS or OpenFiler on. That way i can rsync and i believe would be flexible (have not tried this and am curious how well throttling if available would work, could also use to store VM's and make a SAN out of it). Problem with is the lack of support on the NAS side. We are small so don't have a lot of staff to baby things a long which it seems backup require frequently :).

Thanks!

Cory Fulchiron

0
Comment
Question by:jeepr94
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36591317
Hi,

Go for SAN storage, SAN mangement software have ways to replicate to other side to other SAN storage.

We are using EMC with Dell servers, but I heard Hitachi also have that kind of functionality with cheaper price tag.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anuj212
ID: 36593266
If it is only for off-site backup, use a deduplication based solution. May be create a private cloud. The entry level NAS storages you are talking about don't have good management or replication tools.

Your data is too small to go for SAN storages that too EMC or Hitachi as they do have good management and replication softwares but are priced heavy and 100-200 GB is too small a size to invest on multiple locations. Go for private cloud backup.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jeepr94
ID: 36593329
Anu what software/sercice would u use to replicate to cloud? Thx
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Expert Comment

by:anuj212
ID: 36594574
We use Asigra here in India. I am sure they have partners in US & Canada. You can check if they offer private cloud option. We charge ourcustomers on a per GB usage here and am sure you would get such options there.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Dextertronic earned 250 total points
ID: 36914346
I'm guessing you're a linux house?

I would suggest trying the Doubletake for Linux software:

http://www.visionsolutions.com/Products/DT-Avail-lin.aspx

This software replicates only the bytes that change and works is hardware independant. so you dont need expensive storage systems to run it.

I use it to replicate data between sites for backup purposes.

Goiod product.

Has a fully functional trial version for linux.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:ArneLovius
ArneLovius earned 250 total points
ID: 36923921
If your happy with using rsync, then continue with it :-)

Your buffalo boxes o the other hand are your problem as they only allow rsync to run in its most basic form.

Depending on your budget, If they have iSCSI support, then you might want to look at just using them for storage and putting a linux "server" in front of them running something like Dirvish, so you get the advantage of rsync only transferring block changes in files, but by also using "link-dest" you can have multiple "copies" (closer to "views") of your data. I would tend to go going with somethign that didn't rely on the Buffalos though...

As a for instance, at one of our sites we have an x-serve with ~4.5tb of files on it, using Dirvish, we have ~90 days of what appear to be full backups in ~5.5 TB

Much as I like Freenas, its support for running anything more complex than a bash script for doing something like Dirvish is a limitation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jeepr94
ID: 37221093
Thanks for suggestions.
0