Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wordpress: send WP_DEBUG log to firebug? or just to admin user

Posted on 2011-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I swear I've seen this done before, if not found a solution myself, that allowed me to view the debug log in firebug. I'd settle for just being able to view the log inline, but only as an admin user.

What are folks using for php/Wordpress debugging these days? The plugins out there seem pretty outdated.
0
Comment
Question by:SonicVoom
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36591196
I usually just keep a PuTTY window open if I need to hit the log repeatedly :)

For plugins, I'm partial to this one:

http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/wp-pear-debug/



0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gwkg earned 2000 total points
ID: 36601683
I use Simple WP FirePHP plugin to write to the Firebug console with FirePHP.  But I don't know how much tweaking it would take to get the debug log dumped there.

http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/simple-wp-firephp/

There is this one, too: http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/wp-firephp/

http://www.firephp.org/

I haven't tried these:

http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/debug-bar/
http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/debug-bar-extender/

Here are slides from Andrew Nacin's WordCamp San Francisco 2011 presentation: Debugging in WordPress: http://www.slideshare.net/andrewnacin/wordcamp-sf-2011-debugging-in-wordpress

Everyone seems to like Debug Bar Extender.  I'm going to try it out tonight.


0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:SonicVoom
ID: 36602224
That slideshow pointed me in the right direction.

I used Debug bar with the following in wp-config.php

define('WP_DEBUG', true);
define('WP_DEBUG_DISPLAY', false);
@ini_set('display_errors', 0);

Now I can see wp-debug output in debug bar.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 36655074
Just installed it with those settings -- works great.

Thanks for posting the follow up.
0