Solved

Backup Exec 2010 R3 Error E000035E

Posted on 2011-09-23
8
2,552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have two different sites I am having this error. Error E000035E

Both are Exchange 2010 one is SBS 2011 and the other is Exchange Enterprise Product.

e000035e - The Backup Exec Agent for Microsoft Exchange was not used to create the last full backup of this database.  You must use the Exchange Agent to run a full backup before you run a differential or incremental backup.

13.0 Rev 5204 (64-bit)
Backup Full works fine it is the incremental backups that fail.

I cannot find how to install the Agent for Exchange I found the Remote Agent for Windows but not an Exchange Agent.
0
Comment
Question by:RickEpnet
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jesaja
jesaja earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
The remote agent includes the Exchange agent and if you licensed the Exchange feature it should backup the Exchange Databases
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yelbaglf
Comment Utility
Have a look at this article...
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH124338

Also, if there are other backups running during this time or between your fulls and incrementals, etc. then this will cause them to fail as well.  If you happen to be using an online backup or other backup solution in addition to BE, please disable those.  Then ensure that Exchange maintenance is not running during the backup windows.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:RickEpnet
Comment Utility
yelbaglf I did already see this article and I went through this. I am in the processes of making sure there in no other backups running.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:RickEpnet
Comment Utility
I am also getting these to error in my Event Logs.

Event ID 2007
Information Store (4436) Shadow copy instance 134 aborted.

Information Store (4436) Shadow copy instance 133 aborted.


Event ID 9782
Exchange VSS Writer (instance b91bec6c-81fe-427f-9f13-cb97cd625812:134) has completed the backup of database 'Public Folder Database 2008466347' with errors. The backup did not complete successfully, and no log files were truncated for this database.

Exchange VSS Writer (instance 9c7d59b7-951a-4b3d-afec-895c6f92c760:133) has completed the backup of database 'Mailbox Database 1600752793' with errors. The backup did not complete successfully, and no log files were truncated for this database.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
yelbaglf earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
I would look into the following:
All Windows updates installed
All Exchange updates installed
All BE updates installed on the Media Server and the Remote Agent
Using Symantec Tape Library drivers
AV is turned off
Separate Exchange DB backups from system backups

I'm sure you've done this one, but just in case...
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=HOWTO21796

Then run the following from cmd line to ensure there are no errors.
vssadmin list writers

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754968(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:RickEpnet
Comment Utility
I am waiting for our AV guy to put in the exclusions I think that might be the issue.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yelbaglf
Comment Utility
Did the AV exclusions do the trick?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:RickEpnet
Comment Utility
Yes that did the trick to one of the location the other I am still have some issue with but no time to work on it right now.
0