Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for good server hosting not in North America

Posted on 2011-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Any good recommendations for good server/pricing for server hosting? Looking for 3 servers for a BES, 2008 server and exchange. And if they all can be setup offshore?

And can someone update me on how this cloud servers and dedicate servers differentiate?

Any good recommendations will get you points

Cheers,
0
Comment
Question by:inetman
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
khairil earned 1200 total points
ID: 36591296
Hi,

You can try http://www.ovh.co.uk/ in UK or http://www.exabytes.com in Malaysia or Singapore.

Maybe you can try one of the list here, http://thetop10bestwebhosting.com/eu

Could vs Dedicate
Over here I assume you going to have you services on cloud (not having creating you own cloud).

As you might know, dedicated server is the server that setup to your needs. You have it physically (or virtually) the whole OS + all the services installed in it. You control almost every aspect of it.

Different with the cloud; like Amazon EC2 or Windows Azure. They provide services instead of whole server, so you subscribe to the services like having Exchange, SQL Server or Sharepoint on their server but named by your NS. You be can manage your cloud Exchange or other services like you do on dedicated server - might be with some limitation.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:suprhkr
suprhkr earned 800 total points
ID: 36711782
You can also try http://www.softlayer.com/. I use them and they provide good service and support and their techs are very knowledgable when it comes to infrastrcuture. Additionally, if you decide to use one robust server with iSCSI SAN, you can get a block of IPs and create your own VMs at no additional cost, like some providers charge.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:inetman
ID: 36714154
thanks for the input. I will look through them!
0