?
Solved

Changing the value of an HTML element through C# code

Posted on 2011-09-23
2
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I can do the following to change the value of  an HTML textbox from C#:

<input type="text" name="email" id="myTextBox" runat="server" />
myTextBox.Text = "abc";

But, if the HTML controls are created through javascript, and if I have set runat="server", how can I achieve the above?

Basically, I am creating a seeries of textboxes using a for loop in javascript. Now, I want set their values using HTML.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dshrenik
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
sonawanekiran earned 2000 total points
ID: 36591372
You can not do this. You need to set the values only through javascript
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ramkisan Jagtap
ID: 36591960
In java script you can access your controls using ID of you control.
incase your control myTextbox you can set value as below.

var mytxt=document.getelementById("myTextbox ");
mytxt.value="abc";


Regards,
Ram
0